Terms & Conditions

Please find some details about our site, including terms and conditions of use and our privacy policy below. This website is operated and maintained by Murphy Wealth Ltd., registered address is 8th Floor, 149 St Vincent Street, Glasgow G2 5NW, United Kingdom, registered in Scotland with Company No. 445032 (hereinafter referred to as “Murphy Wealth”).

Acceptance of Terms
Your access to and use of this Website under the domain www.murphywealth.co.uk (“the Website”) is subject exclusively to these Terms and Conditions. You will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms and Conditions. By using the Website, you are fully accepting the terms, conditions and disclaimers contained in this notice. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions you must immediately stop using the Website. You agree that Murphy Wealth shall at all times have the discretion to decide whether or not to grant you access to the Website.

Advice
The contents of the Website do not constitute advice and should not be relied upon in making or refraining from making, any decision. This Website is for general guidance only, and Murphy Wealth shall not be held liable for any action taken (or any failure to act) in reliance upon the contents of the Website.

Variation
Murphy Wealth reserves the right to:
Change, alter, modify, add to or remove (temporarily or permanently) the Website or any part of it without notice and you confirm that Murphy Wealth shall not be liable to you for any such change or removal. Your continued use of the Website following any change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change.

Links to Third Party Websites
The Website may include links to third party websites that are controlled, operated and maintained by others. Links to third party websites are provided for your convenience only. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement, support or recommendation of the views expressed of such websites and you acknowledge and agree that Murphy Wealth are not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to the Website, you do so entirely at your own risk.

Copyright
All copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in the Website and its content (including without limitation the Website design, material, text, graphics photographs, video, sound material and all software and source codes connected with the Website) are owned by or licensed to Murphy Wealth or otherwise used by Murphy Wealth as permitted by law. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

Licence to use Website
You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the Website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below. You must not:

  • Re-publish material from this Website (including republication on another website);
  • Sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material from the Website;
  • Show any material from the Website in public;
  • Reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our Website for a commercial purpose;
  • Edit, alter, delete or otherwise modify any material on the Website; or
  • Redistribute material from this Website except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution (such as our newsletter).
  • Introduce any computer viruses, macro viruses, Trojan horses, worms or anything else designed to interfere with, interrupt or disrupt the normal operating procedures of a computer.
  • Cause the Website to be damaged, interrupted, less efficient or impair the functionality of the Website.
  • Remove any copyright notices, product identification or other notices from any materials you may have made or printed from the Website for your own personal use.
  • Disclaimers & Limitation of Liability.

Murphy Wealth endeavour to ensure that the information on this Website is correct, but Murphy Wealth does not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor does Murphy Wealth commit to ensuring that the Website remains available or that the material on the Website is kept up-to-date.

The Website is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security, completeness and accuracy.

To the extent permitted by law, Murphy Wealth shall not be liable for any indirect or consequential loss or damage whatever (including without limitation loss of business, revenue, contracts, customers, employees, goodwill, anticipated savings, opportunity, data, profits) arising out of or in connection with your access to and/or use of the Website.

Murphy Wealth makes no warranty that the functionality of the Website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected or that the Website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses, malicious computer code or anything else which may be harmful or destructive.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall be construed so as to exclude or limit the liability of Murphy Wealth for fraudulent misrepresentation, death or personal injury as a result of the negligence of Murphy Wealth or that of its employees or agents or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Subject to this, our liability to you in relation to the use of Murphy Wealth’s Website or under or in connection with this disclaimer:

  • To the extent that the Website and the information and services on the Website are provided free-of-charge, Murphy Wealth will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature;
  • Murphy Wealth will not be liable for any consequential, indirect or special loss or damage;
  • Murphy Wealth will not be liable for any loss of profit, business, customers, employees, opportunity, income, revenue, anticipated savings, contracts, business, goodwill, reputation, data, or information.

Indemnity
By using the Website and/or the Website information you agree and undertake to indemnify and hold Murphy Wealth and its employees and agents harmless from and against all liabilities, legal fees, damages, losses, costs and other expenses in relation to any claims or actions brought against Murphy Wealth arising out of any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions or arising out of your use of this Website and/or the Website information.

Severance
If any of these Terms and Conditions should be determined to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction then such Term or Condition shall be severed and the remaining Terms and Conditions shall survive and remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

Law & Jurisdiction
These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of Scotland and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish courts.

You are responsible for compliance with any applicable laws of the country from which you are accessing the Website.

Entire Agreement
This disclaimer, together with our privacy policy, constitutes the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of Murphy Wealth’s Website, and supersedes all previous agreements in respect of your use of this Website.

Our Details
The full name of our organisation is Murphy Wealth Ltd.

Our registered address is:
8th Floor, 149 St Vincent Street
Glasgow
G2 5NW
United Kingdom

Registered in Scotland with Company No. 445032

 

Privacy Policy

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes which include, some or all, of the following:

  • To obtain plan information from Providers on your behalf.
  • Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of you, the customer.
  • To identify and prevent fraud.
  • To enhance the security of our networks and information systems.
  • To provide communications which we think will be of benefit and interest to you as part of your review cycle. 

 

Whenever we process data for these purposes, we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in the highest regard and take into account all of your data protection rights under any and all current UK legislation.

You have the right to object to this processing at any time. If you wish to do so, please advise Murphy Wealth Limited. Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above which may be of benefit to you.

To access our full Data Protection Policy, please see below.

 

How your personal information is used by us (Last updated January 2019)

Your information will be held by Murphy Wealth Limited

 

Who we are:

All data submitted to this website is collected, process and stored by Murphy Wealth Ltd. We are the “data controller,” meaning we determine what data is collected by this website and what it is used for. Our registered company number is SC445032 and our registered office address is as follows:

Murphy Wealth Ltd
8th Floor
149 St Vincent Street
Glasgow G2 5NW
United Kingdom 

Data Protection principles and regulations:

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available throughout the website and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

All of our data collection, processing and storage systems – as well as this website – are designed to comply with the following data protection and privacy regulations:

  • General Data Protect Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

As part of the above regulations, we process your personal data in according to the following six data protection principles. Data must be:

  1. Processed fairly, lawfully and transparently.
  2. Collected and processed only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date to the best of our knowledge; any inaccurate data will be rectified or deleted without delay.
  5. Only kept for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.
  6. Processed securely.
  7. As “data controller” we are accountable for any non-compliance with the above principles and regulations.

 

The information we collect, how and why we do it:

Site Visitation Tracking:

To help improve the quality of our online services, we track how people interact with our website so we can identify what is working well and what isn’t for our users.

Although these services record data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operation system, this data cannot be used to identify you. These services do also track your device’s IP address – the unique number that identifies your device online – however, none of the services we use provide us access to this data; meaning that you stay completely anonymous. These services make use of cookies to track your use of our website. If you wish to opt out of site visitation tracking you can do so by disabling cookies in your browser options menu.

For further information on how to manage your cookies using a specific browser or device, please click the appropriate link below:

We use the following site visitation tracking services:

If you decide to contact us via one of the contact forms found on our website, such as the one found on our contact us page, any data entered into such forms will be collected into an email and sent to us using the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) as well as being saved onto our servers.

Data sent and collected by our contact forms are protected by SSL encryption, meaning your data is encrypted during communication and storage.

Once you send us an e-mail, the message and associated personal data will be in our possession until we decide that we no longer require the information – this is usually after we have read/replied to your message. Should you wish to have the data associated with your e-mail removed from our database please contact us and provide the e-mail address you used to send your communication: team@murphywealth.co.uk

We will not use this information to contact you for marketing purposes or any other purpose not directly related to your enquiry.

 

Mailing List:

If you choose to join our mailing list (we will only add you to our mailing list if you consent to us doing so) you mailing details will be saved on to our server. While we currently do not operate a mailing list, we may wish to do this in future and wish to know if you want to be part of it. Once such a campaign is initiated we will update this section with further data protection information.

You can remove yourself from the list by using the unsubscribe link contained in all of our marketing emails, or by requesting removal via an e-mail sent to team@murphywealth.co.uk. Please ensure that you include the e-mail you used to sign-up to our mailing list in the first place.

If you are under the age of 16 you MUST obtain parental permission prior to joining our mailing list.

We will not add you to any lists that you have not actively signed up for.

 

How we protect and store your data:

We are fully committed to ensuring your information and privacy are protected in accordance with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

We are committed to protecting the data we hold about you and ensuring it is secure, private and confidential. We have put in place robust technical, physical and managerial controls to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of information we hold about you.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption and, where possible, physical barriers to keep your personal data safe.

We do not ordinarily encrypt emails sent out in the course of our work. We do, however, always consider what information is being sent by email and, as part of our approach to data protection, consider any additional protection that may be required to keep your data safe. We cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others, including third-parties who provide services to us, we do, however, consider data protection requirements when choosing our third-party suppliers.

 

Third-party data processors

To provide the best possible service, we use a number of third-party companies to process personal data on our behalf. These companies have been carefully selected to ensure that they meet both our own stringent data protect values as well as the regulations laid out in section 2.

We will not provide data to companies who do not meet the GDPR standards, nor will we ever sell your data to a third party.

Our third-party data processors include: 

  • Google Analytics

 

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

 

The right to be told what data we are collecting and what it is being used for.
This is what we’re doing here!

 

The right to access any of the personal data we hold about you.
Please address any such requests to Adrian Murphy along with two pieces of approved identification – such as a passport, driving license or addressed bill (these will be deleted after your identity has been confirmed). Please provide as much information as possible as to your relationship with us to help us find your information. We will respond to your query within one month and will not charge for this service unless the request is unfounded or excessive.

 

The right to modify any data we hold about you that is inaccurate.
Please address any such requests to Adrian Murphy. We will respond to your query within one month and will not charge for this service unless the request is unfounded or excessive.

 

The right to request that we delete any of your personal data that we have collected and currently store and process.
Please address any such requests to Adrian Murphy along with why you wish your data to be deleted. For data to be deleted you must be able to explain why we no longer need to hold the data, to withdraw the consent on which our processing is based or show that the data is being processed unlawfully.

 

The right to be given a copy of the data we hold about you so that you can transfer it to another organisation.
Please address any such requests to Adrian Murphy and we will provide you with an open format copy of your data that can be easily used by other companies.

 

The right to object to certain types of data processing – such as direct marketing.

 

The right to object to automated data processing – such as data profiling.

 

Complain to the UK’s data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office) if you feel that we have not properly protected your data or adhered to your data rights as defined above.

 

Complaints about use of personal data

If you want to make a complaint regarding our collection, processing and storage of your personal content, you can contact Adrian Murphy using our contact details.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaints, or believe that we are processing your data in an unlawful way, you are within your rights to escalate the issue to the UK’s data protection authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Data breaches

If an unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s), or any of our third-party processors, does occur and it is apparent that identifiable personal data stored has been stolen, we will inform all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy policy may change without notice to ensure it complies with changes to legalisation or industry developments. We will not directly contact you regarding these updates. Instead, we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date on our data protection and privacy information.

 

How the law protects you

Your privacy is protected by law. General Data Protection Regulation says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Murphy Wealth Limited. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons: 

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Below is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are:

What we use your personal information for

Our Reasons

Our Legitimate interests

  • To manage our relationship with you.
  • To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business.
  • To develop and carry out marketing activities.
  • To study how our customers use products and services from us and other organisations.
  • To provide advice or guidance about products and services.
  • Your consent.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them. 
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
  • Defining types of customers for new products or services.
  • Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.
  • To develop and manage our brands, products and services.
  • To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.
  • Defining types of customers for new products or services.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To deliver our products and services.
  • To manage customer payments.
  • To manage fees & charges.
  • To collect and recover money that is owed to us.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us.
  • To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent financial crime.
  • To manage risk for us and our customers.
  • To obey laws and regulations that apply to us.
  • To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime, as well as doing our legal duties in this respect. 
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us. 
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit.
  • Our legitimate interests.
  • Our legal duty.
  • Complying with regulations that apply to us. 
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.
  • To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts.
  • Fulfilling contracts.
  • Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

 

Groups of Personal Data

We use many different kinds of personal information, and group them together. These include:

 

Type of Personal Data Description

Type of Personal Data

Description

Financial

Your financial position, status and history.

Contact

Where you live and how to contact you.

Demographic

This includes details about your work or profession, nationality, education and where you fit into general social or income groupings.

Transactional

Details about payments to and from your accounts

Contractual

Details about the services or products we provide to you.

Communications

What we learn about you from letters, emails, and conversations between us.

Social Relationships

Your family, friends, and other relationships.

Open Data and Public Records

Details about you that are in public records such as the Electoral Register, and information about you that is openly available on the internet.

Documentary Data

Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them. This could include things like your passport, drivers’ licence, or birth certificate. National Identifier, a number or code given to you by a government to identify who you are, such as a National Insurance number.

Special types of data

The law and other regulations treat some types of personal information as special. We will only collect and use these types of data if the law allows us to do so:

·     Racial or ethnic origin

·     Religious or philosophical beliefs

·     Trade union membership

·     Genetic and bio-metric data

·     Health data including gender

·     Criminal convictions and offences

Consents

Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you, whether you get paper statements, or electronic valuations.

 

Where we collect personal information from

We need to gather data directly from you to satisfy our legal obligations. This includes:

  • When you make an appointment
  • At our first meeting
  • When you engage our services
  • When you talk to us on the phone or in the office
  • When you use our website or mobile device app
  • In emails letters & forms
  • In financial reviews and review meetings
  • In customer surveys
  • If you take part in our events, promotions or competitions we may hold

 

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from other companies such as pension, investment & protection providers using a letter of authority signed by you, giving your consent for us to do this. The information is required to provide you with complete and accurate financial advice.

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Companies that introduce you to us
  • Solicitors
  • Accountants
  • Mortgage Providers
  • Other Financial advisers
  • Insurers
  • Social networks
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Payroll service providers
  • Public information sources such as Companies House
  • Medical practitioners*
  • Government and law enforcement agencies.

 

* For some insurance products, we may ask your GP or other medical professional to send us a report. We will only do this if we get your consent first.

 

Who we share personal information with

We may need to share your personal information with the following organisations:

  • Agents and advisers who we use to help run your accounts and services, collect what you owe, and explore new ways of doing business
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities
  • Financial Conduct Authority
  • UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme
  • Financial Ombudsman Service
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Any party linked with you or your business’s product or service
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with such as auditors
  • Organisations that introduce you to us
  • Companies that we introduce you to
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with.

 

We may need to share your personal information with other organisations to provide you with the product or service you have chosen:

  • If you use direct debits, we will share your data with the Direct Debit scheme.
  • If you apply for protection through us, we may pass your personal or business details to the insurer, and onto any reinsurers.
  • If you make an insurance claim, information you give to us or the insurer may be put on a register of claims. This will be shared with other insurers.

 

We may also share your personal information if the make-up of Murphy Wealth Limited changes in the future:

  • We may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business, or our assets. Or we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.
  • During any such process, we may share your data with other parties. We’ll only do this if they agree to keep your data safe and private.
  • If this change happens, then other parties may use your data in the same way as set out in this notice.

 

How we use your information to make automated decisions

Occasionally use systems to make automated decisions based on personal information we have – or are allowed to collect from others – about you. This helps us to make sure our decisions are quick, fair, efficient and correct, based on what we know. These automated decisions can affect the products, services or features we may offer you now or in the future, or the price that we charge you for them.

 

Here are the types of automated decision we make:

 

Pricing:

We may decide what to charge for some products and services based on what we know.

 

Tailoring our services:

We may place you in groups with similar customers. These are called customer segments. We use these to study and learn about our customers’ needs, and to make decisions based on what we learn. This helps us to design products and services for different customer segments, and to manage our relationships with them.

 

Detecting fraud:

We use your personal information to help decide if your personal or business accounts may be being used for fraud or money-laundering. We may detect that an account is being used in ways that fraudsters work. Or we may notice that an account is being used in a way that is unusual for you or your business. If we think there is a risk of fraud, we may stop activity on the accounts or refuse access to them.

 

Engaging our services:

When you engage our services, we check that the product or service is relevant for you, based on what we know. We also check that you meet the conditions needed to provide financial advice. This may include checking age, residency, nationality or financial position.

 

Your rights:

As a person you have rights over automated decisions.

  • You can ask that we do not make our decision based on the automated score alone.
  • You can object to an automated decision, and ask that a person reviews it.

If you want to know more about these rights, please contact us.

 

Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPAs):

We may need to confirm your identity before we provide products or services to you or your business. Once you have become a customer of ours, we will also share your personal information as needed to help detect fraud and money-laundering risks. We may use Fraud Prevention Agencies to help us with this.

Both we and fraud prevention agencies can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason to do so. It must be needed either for us to obey the law, or for a ‘legitimate interest’.

 

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. This must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

 

We will use the information to:

  • Confirm identities
  • Help prevent fraud and money-laundering
  • Fulfil any contracts you or your business has with us.

 

We or an FPA may allow law enforcement agencies to access your personal information. This is to support their duty to detect, investigate, prevent and prosecute crime.

FPAs can keep personal information for different lengths of time. They can keep your data for up to six years if they find a risk of fraud or money-laundering.

 

The information we use includes:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Residential address
  • History of where you have lived
  • Contact details, such as email addresses and phone numbers
  • Financial data
  • Data relating to your or your businesses products or services
  • Employment details
  • Vehicle details
  • Data that identifies computers or other devices you use to connect to the internet. This includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

 

Automated decisions for fraud prevention

The information we have for you or your business is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.

We and FPAs may process your personal information in systems that look for fraud by studying patterns in the data. We may find that an account is being used in ways that fraudsters work. Or we may notice that an account is being used in a way that is unusual for you or your business. Either of these could indicate a possible risk of fraud or money-laundering.

 

How this can affect you

If we or an FPA decide there is a risk of fraud, we may stop activity on the accounts or block access to them. FPAs will also keep a record of the risk that you or your business may pose.

This may result in other organisations refusing to provide you with products or services, or to employ you.

 

Data transfers out of the EEA

FPAs may send personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). When they do, there will be a contract in place to make sure the recipient protects the data to the same standard as the EEA. This may include following international frameworks for making data sharing secure.

 

Sending data outside of the EEA

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to:

  • Follow your instructions.
  • Comply with a legal duty.
  • Work with our agents and advisers who we use to help run your accounts and services.

If we do transfer information to our agents or advisers outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA. We’ll use one of these safeguards:

  • Transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA. Learn more on the European Commission Justice website.
  • Put in place a contract with the recipient that means they must protect it to the same standards as the EEA. Read more about this here on the European Commission Justice website,
  • Transfer it to organisations that are part of Privacy Shield. This is a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between the US and EU countries. It makes sure those standards are similar to what is used within the EEA. You can find out more about data protection on the European Commission Justice website.

 

If you choose not to give personal information

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform services needed to run your portfolio. It could mean that we cancel a product or service you have with us.

Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

 

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.

We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

Whatever you choose, you'll still receive statements, and other important information such as changes to your existing products and services. 

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

 

How long we keep your personal information 

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a client of Murphy Wealth Limited

After you stop being a client, we may keep your data for up to 10 years for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To show that we treated you fairly.
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

 

How do I get a copy of my personal data?

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at: 

Murphy Wealth Ltd
8th Floor
149 St Vincent Street
Glasgow  G2 5NW
United Kingdom

 

Letting us know if your information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this or update the information by logging into our client portal.

If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

 

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • It not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

If you want to object to how we use your data or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us on 0141 221 5353.

 

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please use this form if you want to do so or call us on 0141 221 5353.

 

How to complain about our use of your data

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us at: 

Murphy Wealth Ltd
8th Floor
149 St Vincent Street
Glasgow G2 5NW
United Kingdom

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

 

Future formats for sharing data

The Data Privacy laws changed on 25 May 2018. From that date, you have the right to get your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used. You can also ask us to pass on your personal information in this format to other organisations.

 

COOKIES 

This website is owned by Murphy Wealth Limited. Our cookie policy is outlined below:

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that websites place on the device you're using to browse the site. Cookies are commonly used to record some aspect of your visit to a site, such as choices you've made or preferences you've set during your visit.

 

How and why we use cookies

We use cookies to give you the best experience when you visit our website. By using cookies, we can make it easier for you to do many things, such as managing your login details. Cookies can also allow us to tailor the content of our website so we can show you service we think you might be interested in.

 

Keeping your personal information safe

Our cookies do not store personal information such as your name, address, phone number or email in a format that can be read by others. The cookies we use cannot read or search your computer, smartphone or web-enabled device to obtain information about you or your family, or read any material kept on your hard drive. We do use a small number of cookies that store encrypted versions of information where you have asked us to, such as the ‘Remember me’ function that allows us to remember your Account username for subsequent visits. However, this is encrypted so that only we can read this information. The website that places a cookie owns that cookie. This means only that website and other sites that it has agreed to share information with can read the information stored using a cookie.

 

Links to sites by other providers

If you follow a link from our website to another website, please be aware that the owner of the other website will have their own privacy and cookie policies for their site. We recommend you read their policies as we are not responsible or liable for what happens on their site.

 

How to manage and switch off cookies

Your web browser provides settings that allow you to manage or switch off cookies, remember that you may not be able to use all of the services on our websites.

You can find out more about managing and switching off cookies at the independent website allaboutcookies.org

 

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for our online services and tools to work. They collect and record information that we need to make our site work.

Common uses for this type of cookie include allowing user to log in or access private areas of our site.

These cookies only last for a single browsing session when you leave our site they are removed.

 

Performance cookies

These cookies help us to monitor and improve how our website works: 

Common uses include:

  • Collecting information about which pages visitors go to most often
  • Noting if visitors get any error messages from web pages
  • Understanding which links visitors like to follow and which they choose not to.

The information collected using these cookies is anonymous and cannot be used to identify and individual visitor.

 

Functionality cookies

These allow us to provide you with enhanced features that need to remember your preferences and choices, such as your username, language or region. They also let us monitor how our website is performing so we can keep improving it.

Common uses include:

  • Providing you with local information
  • Remembering how you like to use our site
  • Remembering topics, you’re interested in. 

The information stored in these cookies is encrypted so we can only read it.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking here. An "Opt-out Cookie" shall then be applied to your website which shall prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this website. 

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

 

reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose, your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.

This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.